Close
Bedlington Academy meet our staff hero

Staff list

Arts and DT

Mrs F Mather

Associate Assistant Headteacher and teacher of technology

Mrs S Gray

Teacher and Director of Learning (Year 11)

Mrs C Kohler

Teacher

Mr J Woodbridge

Teacher

Mrs R Aynsley

Teacher

Miss A Davies

Teacher

English

Mrs L Herbertson

Director of English

Mrs T Cowley

Second in English

Mrs L Dobson

KS Coordinator

Ms J Elvin Teacher (temp)

Mrs V Whewell

Teacher

Miss T Johnston

Teacher

Mr K Gatens

Teacher

Miss E Hocking

Teacher of English and Performing Arts

Miss A Corner Teacher
Miss E Bronwell Teacher

Humanities

Mrs E McAnaney

Research Lead in Humanities and Subject Leader in History

Miss H Durward

Subject Leader for RE and Citizenship

Mrs J Kingsland

Subject Leader for Geography

Mr M Neillis

Teacher

Mrs A Nichol-Wilson

Teacher

Mrs L Hind

Teacher and Director of Leader (Year 7 and 8)

ICT/ Business Studies

Mr C Maughan

RAL

Mrs F Bainbridge

Teacher

Mrs L Weatherley

Teacher

Mathematics

Mr A Bolton 

RAL

Mr S Duckworth

Second in Maths

Mr A Scott

Teacher

Mrs U Onoka

Research Lead

Miss R McLean

Teacher

MFL

Mrs E Diaz

RAL and Research Lead in MFL

Miss F Stockley

Teacher

PE

Miss K Scott

RAL

Mr J Palmer

Teacher

Miss L White

Teacher

Mr M Laidlaw

Teacher and Head of 6th Form

Science

Mr G Savage

Director of Science

Mrs K Hogarth

Second in Science

Mrs J Stewart

KS Coordinator

Mrs L Windass

Teacher

Miss R Short

Teacher and Acting Director of Learning (Year 7 and 8) 

Mr D Waddle

Teacher and Director of Learning (Year 9 and 10)

Mr J Burdis

Teacher 

Support Staff

Mrs D Akkurt School Counsellor

Mrs A Baron

Exams Officer

Miss S Carr

Admin Support Officer

Mr J Carroll

SSI – CCF

Miss L Chapman

Senior Admin Officer

Mr M Collis

IT Technician

Mrs D Crulley

Seclusion Facilitator

Mrs K Denton

Finance Officer

Mrs B Goodwill

Non-supervisory Caretaker

Miss J Hutton

Support Services Manager

Mrs K Kay

Seclusion Facilitator

Miss H Gordon

Senior Admin Officer

Mr C Sutton

ICT Manager

Mrs H Paul

DT Technician

Mr R Phillips

DT Technician

Mrs Z Rashid

Cover Supervisor

Mr I McCartney Cover Supervisor 

Mr P Rutherford

Site Manager

Mrs B Trower

Science Technician

Mr L Weddell

Driver/ Handyperson

Learning Mentors

Miss S Carr

Lead Learning Mentor AND SEND Hub Manager.

Mrs J Knaggs

Assistant Learning Mentor

Mrs S Patrick

Assistant Learning Mentor

Miss H Charlton

Assistant Learning Mentor

Mrs H Richardson

Assistant Learning Mentor

Catering

Mrs P Bailes

Catering Manager

Mrs G Brown

Cook

Miss R Fletcher

Catering Assistant

Mrs T McAndrew

Catering Assistant

Mrs D Sargeant

Catering Assistant

Mrs C Walker

Catering Assistant

Mrs M Wilson

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs S Wright

Catering Assistant